Blog Archives

CVD Shines at West Nationals

photo

Ally Caplan, of the Crown Valley Divers in Laguna Niguel, wins double gold at the 2014 USA Diving Junior West Nationals held at The Riverside Aquatic Complex this past weekend, April 25-27. In probably the toughest age group, the 16-18 age group, where the majority of the contestants are less than a year away from representing the NCAA Division 1 University or College of their choice, Ally put in a tremendous performance of consistency and grace to top the field in both the one and the three meter springboard events. In a contest of over 30 divers per event representing over 33 teams from across the United States from as far East as Indiana. Ally has received an athletic scholarship for her diving and will be attending San Diego State University next year along with four of her graduating team mates from the Crown Valley Divers.
In the 14-15 Boys division, Jake Greenberg, placed 2nd in the 3 meter contest and 3rd in the 1 meter. By finishing in the top 3 spots in their respective age groups, both Jake Greenberg and Ally Caplan have qualified for the USA Diving Junior National Diving Championships which will be held in knoxville Tennessee in July later this year.
In the Team standings, Crown Valley Divers finished 2nd place in the girls division and 5th place overall in the combined men’s and women’s team points in this deep field of talented teams from across the country. Also contributing to this impressive team placement are Madeline Wiese finishing 4th on 3 meter and 7th on 1m meter in the 14-15 girls division, Charlotte Bowen, diving in the 12-13 age group, captured 4th place on 1 meter and 8th place on 3 meter, and Olivia Paquette, diving in the 11 and Under age group, finishing 6th place on 3 meter and 8th place on 1 meter.

Results for the Crown Valley Divers at the USA Diving Junior West National Championships:

16-18 Girls 1 meter performing 10 dives
Ally Caplan from Mission Viejo 1st place 431.10

16-18 Girls 3 meter performing 10 dives
Ally Caplan 1st place 458.60

14-15 Boys 1 meter performing 9 dives
Jake Greenberg from Laguna Niguel 2nd place 344.10

14-15 Boys 3 meter performing 9 dives
Jake Greenberg 3rd place 393.05

14-15 Girls 1 meter performing 8 dives
Madeline Wiese from Laguna Niguel 7th place 283.25
Kaelyn Casazza from Laguna Niguel 13th place 269.50
Heather Yoshii from Mission Viejo 20th place 254.85

14-15 Girls 3 meter performing 8 dives
Madeline Wiese 4th place 320.55
Jaclynn Fowler from Laguna Niguel 25th place 258.35
Kaelyn Casazza 26th place 255.65

12-13 Girls 1 meter performing 7 dives
Charlotte Bowen from Dana Point 4th place 250.65
Kaitlin LaBella from Laguna Niguel 13th place 218.35
Erin young from Dana Point 22nd place 196.35

12-13 Girls 3 meter performing 7 dives
Charlotte Bowen 8th place 236.10
Kaitlin LaBella 19th place 220.80
Erin young 26th place 200.20

12-13 Boys 1 meter performing 8 dives
Alexander Besanceney -Laguna Niguel 18 place 215.50

12-13 Boys 3 meter performing 8 dives
Nathan Pellinifrom Dana Point 20th place 211.55

11 & Under Girls 1 meter performing 6 dives
Olivia Paquette from Laguna Niguel 8th place 171.20 
Krystia Mischel from Aliso Viejo 14th place 148.70

11 & Under Girls 3 meter performing 6 dives
Olivia Paquette 6th place 187.15
Krystia Mischel 20th place 157.60

16-18 Boys 1 meter performing 11 dives
Caleb Dixon from San Clemente 20th place 386.25

16-18 Boys 3 meter performing 11 dives
Caleb Dixon 18th place 438.50
Christopher LaBella from Laguna Niguel 24th place 404.70
Joseph Winkler from Lake Forest 26th place 383.25

Advertisements

CVD WINS AAU NATIONALS

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Crown Valley Divers doubled as the Overall Team Champions and the Girls Team Champions for the 2013 AAU National Diving Championships in San Antonio Texas. Crown Valley Divers placed 2nd in the boys division with only 5 CVD boys participating. This is the second time in three years that Crown Valley Divers have captured the AAU National Diving Title.
Among the terrific team effort that goes into winning any Overall National Title, there were several outstanding and notable individual performances including Olivia Paquette from Laguna Niguel defending her 2012 National Title on 3 meter for the 9 and Under Girls by topping the field with a score of 145.70, just ahead of her team mate Kaia Bray, also from Laguna Niguel, who placed second with a score of 112.55. Olivia captured the top spot in the 1 meter competition with a score of 135.05 and placed 4th in the 11 and Under platform event with a score of 135.85.
Lauren Pierce, from Laguna Niguel and a student at Dana Hills High School, is also a double Gold Medal National Champion for her efforts on both 1 and 3 meter in the Girls 17 year old division with scores of 323.15 for 1 meter and 357.85 for 3 meter.
In the Synchronized Diving events, for the Boys 13 and Under 3 meter event, the team of Nathan Pellini, from Dana Point, and Alexander Besanceney, residing in Laguna Niguel, captured the national title with a combined score of 134.13. Nathan and Alexander repeated this acheivment in the synchro 1 meter event as well with a score of 159.48, just ahead of their team mates James Fermelia, from Mission Viejo, and Sahil Das, from Laguna Beach, who finished second with a score of137.07. For the Girls 13 and Under 3 meter synchro event, Erin Young, from Dana Point, and Mackenzie Peasley, from Laguna Beach, took the top honors with a score of 124.11 with the team of Lillian Goodyear, from Dana Point, and Rachel Reeves, from Laguna Niguel, placing second with a score of 122.16. Erin Young and Mackenzie Peasley placed 3rd in the 3 and under 3 meter synchro event with a score of 131.01, with Lillian Goodyear and Rachel Reeves finishing 5th in the same event with a score of 122.04.
Kaelyn Casazza, from Laguna Niguel,  and Heather Yoshii, residing in Mission Viejo, captured the national title for the 14-15 Synchro 3 meter Girls event finishing with a score of 213.75.
Other notable individual event finishes go to Erin Young who took 2nd place in the girls Group C 12 year old 3 meter event scoring 233.15 and 3rd in the 1 meter contest with a score of 210.45. Sara Kate Besanceney from Laguna Niguel placed 2nd in the Girls 10 year old 1 meter contest with a score of 160.40 and 3rd in the Girls 10 year old 3 meter contest with a score of 142.40.
Sahil Das captured the Silver medal for his efforts in the Group D platform event with a score of 110.10. Adam Gross, from Coto De Caza, placed third in the 17 year old Boys 1 meter contest with a score of 374.00. Mackenzie Peasley from Laguna Beach took home the bronze medal for her efforts in the Girls 13 year old 1 meter contest scoring 213.15 and 3rd again in the Group C Girls Platform event with a score of 184.30.
Alexander Besanceney finished 3rd in the Group C Boys platform event with a score of 182.85 followed by his team mate and successful synchro partner Nathan Pellini at 4th with a score of 159.00.
Crown Valley divers as a team racked up a bunch of team points for the girls when they had 6 of their divers finish in the top 10 of the Girls Group C Platform event:
3rd-Mackenzie Peasley 184.30
4th-Meghan Starr, from Newport Beach, 176.40
6th-Erin Young 165.80
7th-Rhiannon Yanda, from San Clemente, 157.80
9th-Rachel Reeves 156.40
10th-Lillian Goodyear 144.15
48 teams from across the United States participated in this prestigious National competition. Crown Valley Divers captured the 2013 AAU National Diving Championship Team Title by accumulating 585 combined boys and girls overall points. Alamo Area Divers from San Antonio Texas finished 2nd with 431 points.
To Achieve the overall point total, Crown Valley Divers won the girls AAU National Diving title by amassing 412 points far outreaching 2nd place Glenbrook Aquatics Diving from Illinois with a total of 209 points. In the Boys division, Crown Valley Divers placed 2nd behind Alamo Area Aquatics Diving with a score of 173 to Alamo’s 257.
Congratulations to all of the Crown Valley Divers, Their Coaches, and the Parents of these wonderful athletes.
2013 AAU Diving National Championships
Crown Valley Divers Event Results
GROUP C BOYS FINALS 1M 12
4  245.05 Alexander Besanceney Crown Valley Divers
5  224.35 Nathan Pellini Crown Valley Divers
GROUP C GIRLS FINALS 3M 12
2  233.15 Erin Young Crown Valley Divers
3  199.90 Lillian Goodyear Crown Valley Divers
GROUP C GIRLS FINALS 3M 13
6  212.55 Mackenzie Peasley Crown Valley Divers
7  204.55 Rhiannon Yanda Crown Valley Divers
8  202.50 Meghan Starr Crown Valley Divers
11  189.70 Rachel Reeves Crown Valley Divers
GROUP D BOYS FINALS 3M 11
4  146.75 Sahil Das Crown Valley Divers
6  135.15 James Fermelia Crown Valley Divers
GROUP D GIRLS FINALS 1M 10
2  160.40 Sara kate Besanceney Crown Valley Divers
GROUP E GIRLS Finals 3M
1  145.70 Olivia Paquette Crown Valley Divers
2  112.55 Kaia Bray Crown Valley Divers
Synchro Boys 13u 3M
1  134.13 Pellini N/Besanceney A Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
4  102.27 Fermelia J/Das S Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
Synchro Girls 13u 1M
1  124.11 Young E/Peasley M Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
2  122.16 Goodyear L/Reeves R Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
5  114.69 Besanceney S/Reeves R Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
14  96.69 Paquette O/Bray K Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
15  93.60 Starr M/Yanda R Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
16  92.04 Long K/Kaniut B Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
GROUP C BOYS FINALS 3M 12
4  240.55 Nathan Pellini Crown Valley Divers
5  234.50 Alexander Besanceney Crown Valley Divers
GROUP C GIRLS FINALS 1M 12
3  210.45 Erin Young Crown Valley Divers
6  177.75 Lillian Goodyear Crown Valley Divers
GROUP C GIRLS FINALS 1M 13
3  213.15 Mackenzie Peasley Crown Valley Divers
6  191.15 Rhiannon Yanda Crown Valley Divers
7  182.45 Meghan Starr Crown Valley Divers
10  172.70 Rachel Reeves Crown Valley Divers
GROUP D BOYS FINALS 1M 11
5  127.15 Sahil Das Crown Valley Divers
8  112.75 James Fermelia Crown Valley Divers
GROUP D GIRLS FINALS 3M 10
3  142.40 Sara kate Besanceney Crown Valley Divers
GROUP E GIRLS FINALS 1M
1  135.05 Olivia Paquette Crown Valley Divers
4  111.10 Kaia Bray Crown Valley Divers
Synchro Boys 13u 1M
Rank Order Score Diver Name Team Affiliation Pts
1  159.48 Pellini N/Besanceney A Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
2  137.07 Fermelia J/Das S Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
Synchro Girls 13u 3M
3  131.01 Young E/Peasley M Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
5  122.04 Goodyear L/Reeves R Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
11  110.22 Paquette O/Bray K Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
13  105.18 Starr M/Yanda R Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
15  100.98 Besanceney S/Reeves R Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
Group C Boys Tower
3  182.85 Alexander Besanceney Crown Valley Divers
4  159.00 Nathan Pellini Crown Valley Divers
Group C Girls Tower
3  184.30 Mackenzie Peasley Crown Valley Divers
4  176.40 Meghan Starr Crown Valley Divers
6  165.80 Erin Young Crown Valley Divers
7  157.80 Rhiannon Yanda Crown Valley Divers
9  156.40 Rachel Reeves Crown Valley Divers
10  144.15 Lillian Goodyear Crown Valley Divers
Group D Boys Tower
2  110.10 Sahil Das Crown Valley Divers
Group D Girls Tower
4  135.85 Olivia Paquette Crown Valley Divers
5  126.50 Sara kate Besanceney Crown Valley Divers
16  100.85 Kyra Long Crown Valley Divers
GROUP A BOYS FINALS 1M 17
3  374.00 Adam Gross Crown Valley Divers
GROUP B GIRLS FINALS 1M 15
11  234.60 Makenzie Kamei Crown Valley Divers
GROUP B GIRLS FINALS 3M 14
4  281.55 Kaelyn Casazza Crown Valley Divers
5  280.00 Heather Yoshii Crown Valley Divers
Synchro Girls 14-15 1M
2  195.96 Casazza K/Yoshii H Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
9  137.01 Shontere A/Shontere D Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
GROUP A GIRLS FINALS 3M 17
1  357.85 Lauren Pierce Crown Valley Divers
GROUP B GIRLS FINALS 1M 14
4  272.20 Heather Yoshii Crown Valley Divers
5  268.80 Kaelyn Casazza Crown Valley Divers
GROUP B GIRLS FINALS 3M 15
5  276.35 Makenzie Kamei Crown Valley Divers
Synchro Girls 14-15 3M
1  213.75 Casazza K/Yoshii H Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
8  115.65 Shontere A/Shontere D Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley  Divers
Synchro Girls 16-19 1M
27  149.76 Kamei M/Pierce L Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
34  131.52 Yellott E/Pierce L Crown Valley Divers/Crown Valley Divers
GROUP A BOYS FINALS 3M 17
9  370.85 Adam Gross Crown Valley Divers
GROUP A GIRLS FINALS 1M 17
1  323.15 Lauren Pierce Crown Valley Divers
Group B Girls Tower
8  220.90 Makenzie Kamei Crown Valley Divers
11  187.05 Deanna Shontere Crown Valley Divers
17  152.85 Amanda Shontere Crown Valley Divers